• Plantain in Castor Oil

    $8.31

    Plantain in Castor Oil

    Botanical Name:  Plantago major L.

    Other Names: broadleaf plantain (not to be confused with the banana-like plantain)

    Part Used:  Leaves, (as a poultice to wounds or sores)

    Contents:  Love, Plantago major L. (plantain), & castor oil (organic)

    Directions for Use:  Massage into skin to bring relief from rash, redness, boils, eruptions, and allergic skin response.

    Sold in a 2 oz brown Nalgene bottle and 1 oz amber glass dropper bottle

    **for topical or internal use**

    Habitat:  Found in every state in the United States and is commonly seen as a ground weed.

    Traditional Uses:  acne, allergic response, aphrodisiac, arthritis, bladder infections, bites, boils, burning pain, burns, constipation, cuts, diarrhea, eczema, hemorrhoids, inflammation, inflammatory bowel, itching, pain, kidney infections, poison ivy and other poison saps, psoriasis, rashes, skin eruptions, stings, ulcers, yeast infections, varicose veins

    Constituents: antibacterial, anti-inflammatory, antioxidant, antimicrobial, antitoxic, calcium, expectorant, hypoglycemic, vitamins A & C

    Safety:  Safe to use without known side effects, safe for children

    Reviews