Chaparral Tincture

$10.00

Chaparral

Botanical Name:  Larrea tridentata

Other Names: crestote bush, gobernadora (Mexico), greasewood

Part Used:  Leaves (emetic), boiled leaves (as a poultice to wounds or sores)

Contents:  Love, Larrea tridentata (chaparral), & 40% alcohol by volume (GF).

Directions for Use:  Take 1/2 capfull 4-5 time daily for no longer than two weeks at a time without equal amount of rest from using chaparral.  For example, take for two weeks, then no chaparral for two weeks, then repeat, as needed.  See below for safety concerns.

Sold in a 2 oz brown Nalgene bottle.

**Taste is undesirable - best to follow with water** - this is a powerful herb and when used properly can have very strong and positive results for you, however, let's be honest, it does not taste good at all.  I strongly recommend "chasing" with water, as chaparral has no aftertaste.  You're only taking a few drops at a time, so you may not mind the bitter taste of this herb.

**If you are traveling out of the country or participating on a long-term expedition where chaparral would be a handy herb to have on hand, please contact us for larger quantities.  We are happy to make a batch of tincture for whatever amount is requested.

Habitat:  Found in deserts, in well-drained soils of alluvial fans and flats.  However, in order for the plant to survive long-term, it requires 3-5 years of abnormally cool and moist weather after germination in order for the new seeds to form a thriving plant.  Mature plants can tolerate extreme drought, due to its ability to "trick" the process of photosynthesis (extremely detailed and fun to research).  L. tridentata enjoys its space as it often will inhibit the growth of burro bush roots around the plant, called "dead zones", as its roots absorb all of the water in the soil that surrounds it.  This also allows for easy identification!  The plant will produce a beautiful flower and its leaves are covered in a waxy coating to protect it from water loss.

Traditional Uses: arthritis, cancer, chicken pox, dysmenorrhea (excessive menses), inflammation, intestinal complaints, kidney stones, menstrual cramps, pain, rheumatism, snakebites, stiff limbs, STD, syphilis, tropical diseases, tuberculosis,  

Constituents: antioxidant nordihydroguaiaretic acid (NDGA), 

Safety:  Chaparral is a controversial herb as there have been reported risk of damage to the liver and kidneys.  Take with caution.  Use for no more than two weeks with equal rest between use.


References:

Arteaga, S.; Andrade-Cetto, A.; Cardenas, R. (2005). "Larrea tridentata (Creosote Bush), an abundant plant of Mexican and US-American deserts and its metabolite nordihydroguaiaretic acid". Journal of Ethnopharmacology

Reviews